Oils of the Bible
Journey back in time to the courts of the Temple in Jerusalem and take a deep breath and inhale the aroma of the Holy Anointing Oil. Within the writ of Scripture, believers will find the recipe for health in the Biblical fragrances – the root of man’s search which is key to unlocking the mysteries of healing. Some of the fragrant essential oils of the Bible include: Frankincense,Myrrh, Spikenard, Cypress, Onycha, Galbanum, Cassia, Hyssop, Aloes, Cinnamon, Myrtle, and Cedarwood Essential Oil to name a few.
Aromatic Plants, Herbs and Essential Oils have been used for aromatherapy, incense, perfume, culinary and medicinal purposes for thousands of years by many cultures. The Bible mentions over 33 species of fragrant plants with over 1,035 references to essential oils and/or plants in the Old and New Testaments.
During Biblical Times, essential oils were inhaled, applied to the body as anointing oil, and taken internally in which the benefits extended to every aspect of their being physically, spiritually, emotionally, and mentally. David alluded to this in Psalm 51:7 when he wrote, “Purge me with hyssop and I will be clean: Wash me, and I will be whiter than snow.” Discover the hidden treasures of these healing oils of the Bible today!
(cedrus atlantica) produced mainly in Morocco, is the species most closely related to the cedars of Lebanon. King David and King Solomon used this wood for the construction of the temple because of its aromatic oil content which lasts indefinitely.
(commiphora myrrha), an exotic Biblical spice, was used in purification & beautification rites, in the formula for the Holy Anointing Oil, and in burial spices. Queen Esther bathed in Oil of Myrrh for six months and with other perfumes before her presentation to the king.
(Boswellia carterii) One of the gifts of the wise men to our Savior, frankincense speaks of intercession. In temple days, sweet incense containing Frankincense was placed on the Inner Altar of the Tabernacle and burned morning and evening.
(Santalum album) is the most valuable tree in the world. It takes 10 years for the sandalwood tree to form hardwood. Peak hardwood formation is achieved when the tree is between 40-60 years. King Tut’s tomb was filled with alabaster jars of sandalwood oil.
(cupressus sempervirens) The oil of Cypress has been used since ancient times for purification and as incense. Because it assists in moving stagnant matter, Cypress is most used for the circulatory system, as well as the digestive, urinary, and integumentary.
(Juniperus communis)Â The plant is small bushy shrubs or tree, 3-35 feet in height growing at an altitude ranging from 8800 to 15,400 feet in the Himalayan region. Juniper Berry Essential Oil is credited as being a supportive, restoring, and a tonic aid.
(Aquilaria agallocha) is a rich, fragrant resin formed in the heartwood of the aquilaria tree, in response to a natural parasite, fungal, or mold attack. The fungus and decomposition process can take over several hundred years to produce, making it the most rare oil.
(Abies balsamea) Balsam Fir Needles are about 3/4 to 1-1/4 inches long with two white stripes running down the underside of each needle. Fir Balsam Essential Oil is often used to combat the symptoms of colds – including bronchitis, cough and chest congestion. It is believed to have anti-inflammatory properties and is used to alleviate pain caused by sore muscles and arthritis.
(Myrtus communis) Queen Esther’s Hebrew name was Hadassah which means myrtle. Myrtle oil is steam distilled from the leaves and serves as a liver stimulant, a prostate and thyroid stimulant, a sinus decongestant. â€œInstead of the thorn shall come up the fir tree, and instead of the brier shall come up the myrtle tree.â€ Isaiah 55:13.
(Pinus sylvestris) This evergreen tree grows up to 130 feet and has a flat crown. The bark is a reddish-brown that is deeply fissured with needle-like gray-green leaves that grow in pairs, orange-yellow flowers, and pointed brown cones. Isaiah 41:19 says, “I will plant in the wilderness the cedar, the shittah tree, and the myrtle, and the oil tree; I will set in the desert the fir tree, and the pine, and the box tree together:
(Pinus Sylvestris) This evergreen tree can grow up to 40 meters (130 feet) and has a flat crown. Pine Scotch Essential Oil is viewed as an analgesic, antibacterial, antibiotic, antifungal, antiseptic, and as an antiviral. Aromatherapists use it for arthritis, asthma, bladder infections, bladder infections, bronchitis, catarrh, cholagogue, as a circulatory agent, for colds, convalescence, and more.
(ferula gummosa) Galbanum is a gum-like material (resin) from the roots and trunk of a tree. It was valued for its medicinal and spiritual qualities. It was known as Moses’ favorite oil. And the Almighty said unto Moses, take unto thee sweet spices, stacte, an onycha, and galbanum… Exodus 30: 34
(Nardostachys jatamansi) Spikenard has also been known as nard and false Indian Valerian root oil. It was prized in early Egypt and in the Middle East during the time of our Savior. A woman anointed Yeshua with this ointment preparing him for his burial.
(Acorus calamus) A perennial plant, Calamus Root grows to a height of 1m with a spread of 0.5m. The rhizome is horizontal, creeping, cylindrical, branched and up to 2m long, with a spicy aroma; the fruit are greenish berries. Calamus Root Oil is a stimulating nervine, antispasmodic, and a general tonic to the mind.
(styrax benzoin) Although onycha is only mentioned in scripture by name once, it holds the high position of being an ingredient of the holy incense (Exodus 30:34). Tincture of benzoin was an antiseptic used in hospitals for more than a hundred years (since the mid 1800s).
(Mentha arvensi) There are several species of the mentha arvensis perennial herb that can grow to 3 feet in height, spreading due to their underground ‘runners’. Peppermint plant has hairy leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers. Peppermint Essential Oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent.
(Coriandrum sativum) Coriander is a delicate annual herb with several branches and lacy leaves with jagged edges. The aromatic seeds are round yellowish brown in color when ripe. Exodus 16:31 says, “And the house of Israel called the name thereof Manna: and it was like coriander seed, white; and the taste of it was like wafers made with honey.”
(Anethum graveolens) Dill is a member of the Umbelliferae (parsley) family, growing to about three feet high with inflorescence of yellow flowers, appearing in the summer. As a medicinal plant, Organic Dill Weed Essential Oil has been used as an antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, stimulant and stomachic. It has also been used as a remedy for colic and insomnia and as a stimulant for lactation.
(hyssopus officinalis) has a very long history as a cleansing herb. Hyssop, another exotic Biblical plant, was used for sprinkling in the ritual practices of the Hebrews.Hyssop speaks of spiritual cleansing, as is so aptly put in the scripture: Ps 51:7 Purge me with hyssop, and I shall be clean: wash me, and I shall be whiter than snow.
Aniseed (Anise Seed)
(Pimpinella anisum) Aniseed is the fruit of the annual anise plant of the parsley family (Umbelliferae). It grows up to 60cm in height and is umbelliferous in appearance with leaves varying in shape from heart-shaped to feathery. Aniseed is considered to have antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, galactagogue, stimulant and stomachic properties. Additionally, it is reputed to control the lice and itch mite.
(Allium sativum) Garlic is a bulb that grows 12-16 inches tall. Each bulb has somewhere around 5-15 cloves depending on the variety. Garlic Essential Oil is reputed to have antibacterial, antiseptic and anti-hypertensive properties and can be used to prevent infections and to treat colds, bronchitis and flu symptoms. It is also believed to be a powerful detoxifier and is regarded to rejuvenate the body and relieve tiredness.
(Cinnamomum cassia) comes from a slender, evergreen tree which grows up to 20 feet tall. Native to China, the oil is steam distilled from the bark. As ingredient in the Holy Anointing Oil, this exotic fragrance is similar in aroma to cinnamon, but physically and chemically different. Exodus 30:24 says, “And of cassia five hundred shekels, after the shekel of the sanctuary, and of oil olive an hin:”
(Cinnamomum) (73% phenylpropanoids) is among the most antiseptic essential oils with a high antioxidant rating. It has been produced in Sri Lanka for over 2,000 years. Invigorates and rejuvenates mind and body. Proverbs 7:17 says, “I have perfumed my bed with myrrh, aloes, and cinnamon.”
Rose of Sharon
(Cistus ladanifer) is also known as rock rose with a soft honey-like scent. This flower from the region of Sharon in Israel is actually not a rose, but is part of the hibiscus family. Its blooms are beautiful and glorious, just as Isaiah depicted the millennial reign when the Bride of Messiah shines forth in all the radiance of her heavenly glory and beauty. Song of Solomon 2:1 “I am the rose of Sharon, the lily of the valleys.”
(Crocus sativus) Saffron is known to be one of the most expensive spices. This is because the stigmas of the plant are handpicked to make the spice. Saffron oil has a very interesting odour. It has a woody, spicy, hay like odour. Song of Solomon 4:14 says, “Spikenard and saffron; calamus and cinnamon, with all trees of frankincense; myrrh and aloes, with all the chief spices:”
Lily of the Valley
(Convallaria magalis L.) The Lily of the Valley is native to Europe, but is found abundantly throughout the Eastern United States, Northern Asia and in England. The bell shaped flower is usually white in color, on rare occasions it will have pink flowers. Lily of the valley affects the heart rate, enabling it to function more regularly and efficiently, reducing excessive irritability of the myocardium without increasing the amount of oxygen required by the heart muscle.
(Lawsonia inermis) Henna, also known as Mehndi and referred to as “Camphire” in the Bible (not to be confused with Camphor) comes from fragrant white flowers grown in clusters. It carries a delicate sweet licorice note deep that creates a marvelous perfume with an orange tone. In Israel, this treasured fragrance was used for skin aliments to treat serious skin conditions such as leprosy and boils.
(Vitis vinifera) Grapeseed Carrier Oil is cold pressed and refined to produce a light yellow green colored oil that is popular in cosmetic manufacturing. Grapeseed Oil is heavily used in skincare formulations for creams and lotions, and in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin.
(Punica granatum) The pomegranate is native in regions ranging from Iran through to the Himalayas in northern India. It was cultivated and naturalized over the Mediterranean region since ancient times. The pomegranate plant is a neat, rounded shrub or small tree that can grow to typically to 12 to 16 feet in height.
(Prunus dulcis) Sweet Almond Carrier Oil has been used as an aromatic-bitter for anorexia, as a digestive tonic, to promote menstruation and to reduce fever and expel worms. It is also used by massage therapists. Almond is a species of tree native to the Middle East and South Asia. Almond is also the name of the edible and widely cultivated seed of this tree. Within the genus Prunus, it is classified with the peach in the subgenus Amygdalus.
(Olea europaea) Olive oil is used as a carrier oil and the Bible clearly states that the only grade of olive oil suitable for holy anointing purposes is the first oil. The Bible discusses this in Leviticus 24:2: Command the children of Israel, that they bring unto thee pure oil olive beaten for the light, to cause the lamps to burn continually.