Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh Essential Oil History

Comiphora Myrrha, a shrub that produces “Myrrh,” can grow up to 30 feet in height. The trunk exudes a natural oleo resin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown tears. Native collectors make incisions into the trees in order to increase the yield. Myrrh has been used for centuries as an ingredient in incense, perfumes, and for embalming and fumigation in Ancient Egypt.
 
Myrrh is the first oil mentioned in the Bible in Genesis 37:25, when Joseph’s jealous brothers sold him into slavery to a caravan of Midianites (incense traders) that we on their way to Egypt. The Scriptures tell us that the caravan was carrying “balm and myrrh.” Years later during the famine, Joseph’s brothers came to Egypt to buy food where they encountered Joseph as the Egyptian ruler. Interestingly, Jacob, their father (Israel), told his sons to bring gifts for the Prince and the Scriptures tells us in Genesis 43:11, they brought him “balm and myrrh”- the same two oils that accompanied Joseph into slavery.
 
Myrrh is also the last one mentioned in Revelation 18:13, which describes the destruction of Babylon when all of these fragrances and ointments will be no more. 
 
The Greek word for myrrh is “smurna” which shares the same root name of the city and church mentioned in the book of Revelation. Smyrna was the second church of the seven churches of Asia John was instructed to write in Revelation 2:8-11. Interestingly, this church was distinguished as being persecuted and understood the bitterness of mistreatment for the sake of the Gospel.
 
Myrrh Essential Oil is thought to enhance spirituality as well as promote a feeling of security and act as a pain-reliever, which is why the Romans added it to the sour wine and offered it to Yeshua on the cross. Aromatherapists use it as an aid in meditation or before healing. Its actions are characterized as the following: antimicrobial, antifungal, astringent and healing, tonic and stimulant, carminative, stomachic, anti-catarrhal, expectorant, diaphoretic, vulnerary, locally antiseptic, immune stimulant, bitter, circulatory stimulant, anti-inflammatory, and antispasmodic. 
 
In folk tradition it was used for muscular pains and in rheumatic plasters. Called mo yao in China, it has been used since at least 600B.C. primarily as a wound herb and blood stimulant. Gerard said of myrrh ‘ the marvelous effects that it worked in new and green wounds were here too long to set down…’ Myrrh Oil, distilled from the resin, has been used since ancient Greek times to heal wounds. 
 
Its warm, balsamic odor with sweet and amber tones falls into the category as a middle note. It is known as a fixing oil and servant oil, as it enhances the fragrance of other oils. 
 
Blends Well With: Frankincense, Lavender, Patchouli, Sandalwood and Tea Tree
 
Biblical References: Gen 37:25, Gen 43:11, Gen 43:11, Exo 30:23, Est 2:12, Ps 45:8, Pro 7:17, So 1:13, So 3:6, So 4:6, So 4:14, So 5:1, So 5:5, So 5:13, Mt 2:11, Mr 15:23, Joh 19:39
 
Hebrew Word: Strongs #4753 mowr {more}
Meaning: 1) myrrh 1a) an Arabian gum from the bark of a tree, used in sacred oil and in perfume.
 
CAUTION: Myrrh can be toxic in high concentrations and should be avoided during pregnancy.
Myrrh Essential Oil’s Healing Properties
Plant Origin: Middle East, Somalia
Medicinal Properties: Anti-infectious, Antiviral, Antiparasitic, Hormone-like, Anti-inflammatory, Antihyperthyroid, and helps support the immune system.
Common Uses: Middle Eastern people have used myrrh essential oil for skin conditions, such as cracked or chapped skin and wrinkles. Myrrh essential oil has commonly been used in oral hygiene products.
Other Uses: Bronchitis, diarrhea, dysentery, hyperthyroidism, stretch marks, skin cancer, thrush, ulcers, vaginal thrush, and viral hepatitis. It may help with asthma, athlete’s foot, Candida, coughs, eczema, digestion, fungal infection, gingivitis, gum infections, hemorrhoids, mouth ulcers, ringworm, sore throats, skin conditions such as wounds, cracked skin and wrinkles.
Application: Diffuse or apply essential oil topically on location or use in massage oil. It also may be used as incense as many believe Myrrh essential oil promotes spiritual awareness and is uplifting.
Note: Myrrh essential oil is high with sesquiterpenes, constituents that have a direct effect on the hypothalamus, pituitary, and amygdale, the seat of our emotions.
Note: It contains sesquiterpenes, enabling it to go beyond the blood brain barrier. It increases the activity of leukocytes in defense of the body against infection.
Myrrh’s Spiritual Significance
A bundle of myrrh [is] my well-beloved unto me; he shall lie all night between my breasts. Song of Solomon 1:13
 
We see the revelation of spices and fragrances in Song of Solomon 1:13. In the bride’s response to the King, her statement reflects a popular custom of laying a bundle of myrrh on one’s chest while sleeping as a beauty treatment in preparation for a wedding.
 
The Hebrew word for myrrh is Mowr which means distilled, and comes from the root word Marar which means bitterness.
 
During the Messiah’s final agonizing hours in the Garden of Gethsemane, the weight of the world’s sins crushed our Savior like a wine press, causing Him to sweat great tears of blood. His bitter sufferings can be compared to myrrh, a highly-prized spice used for perfumes and incense, extracted by piercing the tree’s heartwood and allowing the gum to trickle out and harden into bitter, aromatic red droplets called tears. When the myrrh flows from the tree, it is distilled in bitterness.
 
As joint heirs with the Messiah, we are to share in His afflictions according to 2 Corinthians 1:5, so that we His bride can be triumphant through the bitterness of suffering. Myrrh represents the bitter sufferings of Yeshua as a man on earth, whereby He learned obedience unto death by emptying himself of His own will (Hebrews 5:8; Philippians 2:7-8).
 
As His bride, just as the disciples did, we must follow Yeshua in denying one’s own will so as to obey Him (Matthew 16:24-25).  Myrrh signifies the bitter sufferings of Yeshua at Calvary. The Scriptures says in Isaiah 53:5, But he [was] wounded for our transgressions, [he was] bruised for our iniquities.
 
In the book of Esther we learn how Esther underwent almost a year of beauty treatments with spices and cosmetics to make her desirable for the King. Esther was prepared with the help of a eunuch (symbolic of the Holy Spirit) that provided her with the oil of myrrh. In the way Esther was prepared, the Spirit provides His betrothed with the oil of myrrh which allows us to share in His sufferings. Philippians 3:10-11 tells us:
 
“That I may know him, and the power of his resurrection, and the fellowship of his sufferings, being made conformable unto his death; if by any means I might attain unto the resurrection of the dead.”
 
The Scriptures also tell us to rejoice in these trials. Colossians 1:24 says, Who now rejoice in my sufferings for you, and fill up that which is behind on the afflictions of Christ in my flesh for his body’s sake, which is the church.
 
In fact, when the Messiah returns for His bride, we will actually smell His coming because His garments have been soaked in these fragrances in the midst of the throne room. Revelation 8:3-4 tells us that the original altar of incense continues to be used before the throne of God in Heaven. Psalm 45:8 describes Yeshua’s garments: All thy garments [smell] of myrrh, and aloes, [and] cassia, out of the ivory palaces, whereby they have made thee glad.
 
These spices are emitted in our lives when we clothe ourselves with righteous acts and deeds as the Bride of Christ and spend quality time with Him. People will begin to recognize there is something different about you when you have been in His presence. Hebrews 1:8-9 affirms that this Psalm refers to the marriage of Yeshua.